2013 CIAC state baseball playoff pairings

|

Fairfield Prep's Dean Lockery at bat, during baseball action against Amity at Fairfield University in Fairfield, Conn. on Thursday April 25, 2013.

Fairfield Prep’s Dean Lockery at bat, during baseball action against Amity at Fairfield University in Fairfield, Conn. on Thursday April 25, 2013.

The CIAC has released the state baseball playoff pairings today. Games begin Saturday and conclude either June 7 or 8 at Palmer Field in Middletown.

CLASS LL

2013 Class LL brackets

FIRST ROUND, May 28, all times 3:30 Upper bracket

  • No. 1 Xavier – Bye
  • No. 17 Staples (12-8) at No. 16 West Haven (12-8)
  • No. 25 Kennedy (10-10) at No. 8 Trumbull (14-6)
  • No. 24 Manchester (10-10) at No. 9 Shelton (14-6)
  • No. 29 Newtown (8-12) at No. 4 Southington (16-3)
  • No. 20 McMahon (11-9) at No. 13 Hall (12-7)
  • No. 28 Westhill (8-12) at No. 5 Glastonbury (16-4)
  • No. 21 Newington (11-9) at No. 12 Danbury (13-7)

Lower Bracket

  •  No. 2 Bristol Central – Bye
  • No. 18 Wilton (12-8) at No. 15 Norwich Free Academy (12-8)
  • No. 26 Naugatuck (9-11) at No. 7 Ridgefield (16-4)
  • No. 23 Simsbury (10-10) at No. 10 Fairfield Prep (14-6)
  • No. 30 Cheshire (8-12) at No. 3 Greenwich (17-3)
  • No. 19 South Windsor (11-9) at No. 14 Conard (12-8)
  • No. 27 East Hartford (9-11) at No. 6 Amity (16-4)
  • No. 22 Pomperaug (11-9) at No. 11 Fairfield Ludlowe (13-7)

SECOND ROUND May 29, all games 3:30 unless noted

  • Staples/West Haven winner at No. 1 Xavier (19-1)
  • Kennedy/Trumbull winner vs. Manchester/Shelton winner
  • Newtown/Southington winner vs. Brien McMahon/Hall winner
  • Westhill/Glastonbury winner vs. Newington/Danbury winner
  • Wilton/Norwich Free Academy winner at No. 2 Bristol Central (19-1)
  • Naugatuck/Ridgefield winner vs. Simsbury/Fairfield Prep winner
  • Cheshire/Greenwich winner vs. South Windsor/Conard winner
  • East Hartford/Amity winner vs. Pomperaug/Fairfield Ludlowe winner

QUARTERFINALS: June 1 at TBA

SEMIFINALS: June 4 at  TBA

FINALS: June 7-8, at Palmer Field at TBA

——————————————————————-

 CLASS L

2013 Class L brackets

QUALIFYING ROUND, May 25

  • Farmington (8-12) at Fermi (9-11) at TBA
  • Middletown (8-12) at Torrington (9-11) at TBA
  • Brookfield (8-12) at Watertown (9-11), at TBA
  • Stratford (8-12) at East Haven (9-11) at TBA
  • Platt (8-12) at Masuk (10-10) at TBA

FIRST ROUND, May 28 (all times 3:30 unless noted) Upper bracket

  • Fermi/Farmington winner at No. 1 Cheney Tech (18-2)
  • No. 17 New London (11-9) at No. 16 North Haven (12-8)
  • No. 25 Daniel Hand (10-10) at No. 8 Bunnell (13-7)
  • No. 24 Bristol Eastern (10-10) at No. 9 East Lyme (13-7)
  • East Haven/Stratford winner at No. 4 New Canaan (16-4)
  • No. 20 Windsor (11-9) at No. 13 Bethel (12-8)
  • Masuk/Platt winner at No. 5 Avon (13-5)
  • No. 21 Foran (11-9) at No. 12 Wethersfield (12-8)

Lower Bracket

  • Torrington/Middletown winner at No. 2 Waterford (16-4)
  • No. 18 Guilford (11-9) at No. 15 Tolland (12-8)
  • No. 26 Darien (10-10) at No. 7 Wilcox Tech (14-6)
  • No. 23 Jonathan Law (10-10) at No. 10 Berlin (13-7)
  • Watertown/Brookfield winner at No. 3 Fitch (16-4)
  • No. 19 E.O. Smith (11-9) at No. 14 RHAM (12-8)
  • No. 27 New Fairfield (10-10) at No. 6 Maloney (14-6)
  • No. 22 Platt Tech (10-10) at No. 11 Notre Dame-West Haven (13-7), 3:45

SECOND ROUND, May 29 (all times 3:30 unless noted)

  • Fermi/Farmington/Cheney Tech winner vs. New London/North Haven winner
  • Daniel Hand/Bunnell winner vs. Bristol Eastern/East Lyme winner
  • East Haven/Stratford/New Canaan winner vs. Windsor/Bethel winner
  • Masuk/Platt/Avon winner vs. Foran/Wethersfield winner
  • Torrington/Middletown/Waterford winner vs. Guilford/Tolland winner
  • Darien/Wilcox Tech winner vs. Jonathan Law/Berlin winner
  • Watertown/Brookfield/Fitch winner vs. E.O. Smith/RHAM winner
  • New Fairfield/Maloney winner vs. Platt Tech/Notre Dame-West Haven winner

QUARTERFINALS: June 1 at TBA

SEMIFINALS: June 4 at  TBA

FINALS: June 7-8, at Palmer Field at TBA

——————————————————————-

 CLASS M

2013 Class M Brackets

QUALIFYING ROUND, May 25

  • Plainville (8-12) at Woodland (8-12) at TBA
  • Granby Memorial (8-12) at Wolcott Tech (8-11) at TBA
  • O’Brien Tech (8-12) at Grasso Tech (8-11) at TBA
  • Sheehan (8-12) at Ledyard (9-11), 11:00 a.m.

FIRST ROUND, May 28 (all times 3:30 unless noted)

  • Woodland/Plainville winner at No. 1 Northwestern (19-1)
  • No. 17 Suffield (12-8) at No. 16 Stonington (12-8)
  • No. 25 Ellis Tech (9-9) at No. 8 Northwest Catholic (15-5)
  • No. 24 Nonnewaug (10-10) at No. 9 Plainfield (15-5)
  • Ledyard/Sheehan winner at No. 4 Weston (17-3)
  • No. 20 Enfield (11-9) at No. 13 Lewis Mills (14-6)
  • No. 28 Goodwin Tech (9-11) at No. 5 Holy Cross (16-4)
  • No. 21 Ellington (11-9) at No. 12 Bacon Academy (14-5)

 Lower bracket

  • Wolcott Tech/Granby Memorial winner at No. 2 Wolcott (19-1)
  • No. 18 East Catholic (12-8) at No. 15 Norwich Tech (11-7)
  • No. 26 Vinal Tech (8-9) at No. 7 Haddam-Killingworth (15-5)
  • No. 23 Bullard Havens Tech (10-10) at No. 10 Montville (15-5)
  • Grasso Tech/O’Brien Tech winner at No. 3 North Branford (17-3)
  • No. 19 Ansonia (11-9) at No. 14 Rocky Hill (14-6)
  • No. 27 Windham (9-11) at No. 6 Kaynor Tech (15-4)
  • No. 22 Prince Tech (9-8) at No. 11 St. Joseph (15-5)

SECOND ROUND, May 29 (all times 3:30 unless noted)

  • Woodland/Plainville/Northwestern winner vs. Suffield/Stonington winner
  • Ellis Tech/Northwest Catholic winner vs. Nonnewaug/Plainfield winner
  • Ledyard/Sheehan/Weston winner vs. Enfield/Lewis Mills winner
  • Goodwin Tech/Holy Cross winner vs. Ellington/Bacon Academy winner
  • Wolcott Tech/Granby Memorial/Wolcott winner vs. East Catholic/Norwich Tech winner
  • Vinal Tech/Haddam-Killingworth winner vs. Bullard  Havens Tech/Montville winner
  • Grasso Tech/O’Brien Tech/North Branford winner vs. Ansonia/Rocky Hill winner
  • Windham/Kaynor Tech winner vs. Prince Tech/St. Joseph winner

QUARTERFINALS: June 1 at TBA

SEMIFINALS: June 4 at  TBA

FINALS: June 7-8, at Palmer Field at TBA

——————————————————————-

CLASS S

2013 Class S brackets

FIRST ROUND, May 28 (all times 3:30 unless noted)

  • No. 1 Cromwell – Bye
  • No. 17 Derby (11-9) at No. 16 Sacred Heart (11-9)
  • No. 25 Housatonic Regional (8-12) at No. 8 Portland (13-7)
  • No. 24 Wamogo (9-11) at No. 9 Somers (13-7)
  • No. 4 St. Paul Catholic – Bye
  • No. 20 Canton (9-9) at No. 13 East Hampton (11-9)
  • No. 5 Stafford – Bye; No. 21 Wheeler (9-10) at No. 12 Terryville (12-8)

Lower Bracket

  • No. 2 St. Bernard – Bye
  • No. 18 Windsor Locks (10-9) at No. 15 Coginchaug (11-9)
  • No. 7 Old Lyme – Bye; No. 23 Coventry (9-11) at No. 10 Notre Dame-Fairfield (13-7)
  • No. 3 Thomaston – Bye
  • No. 19 Lyman Memorial (10-10) at No. 14 Morgan (11-9)
  • No. 6 Oxford - Bye
  • No. 22 University (8-9) at No. 11 East Granby (12-7)

SECOND ROUND, May 29 (all times 3:30 unless noted)

  • Derby/Sacred Heart winner at No. 1 Cromwell (17-3)
  • Housatonic Regional/Portland winner vs. Wamogo/Somers winner
  • Canton/East Hampton winner at No. 4 St. Paul Catholic (16-4)
  • Wheeler/Terryville winner at No. 5 Stafford (15-5)
  • Windsor Locks/Coginchaug winner at No. 2 St. Bernard (17-3)
  • Coventry/Notre Dame-Fairfield winner at No. 7 Old Lyme (14-6)
  • Lyman Memorial/Morgan winner at No. 3 Thomaston (16-4)
  • University/East Granby winner at No. 6 Oxford (14-6)

QUARTERFINALS: June 1 at TBA SEMIFINALS: June 4 at  TBA FINALS: June 7-8, at Palmer Field at TBA

Categories: General, State Playoffs
Sean Patrick Bowley

Leave a Reply