#CTSB

Hearst CT's High School Softball Blog

2013 CIAC softball state tournament pairings

|

Foran's Fallon Bevino comes to home plate after she hit a two run homer, during softball action against Jonathan Law in Milford, Conn. on Friday May 17, 2013.

Foran’s Fallon Bevino comes to home plate after she hit a two run homer, during softball action against Jonathan Law in Milford, Conn. on Friday May 17, 2013.

CLASS LL

2013 Class LL bracket

FIRST ROUND, Tuesday (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • No. 32 Shelton (8-12) at No. 1 Southington (19-1)
  • No. 17 Newtown (13-7) at No. 16 East Hartford (13-7)
  • No. 25 McMahon (10-10) at No. 8 Glastonbury (15-5)
  • No. 24 NorwichFree Academy (10-9) at No. 9 Greenwich (15-5)
  • No. 29 Middletown (9-11) at No. 4 Darien (16-4)
  • No. 20 Hall (12-8) at No. 13 Naugatuck (14-6)
  • No. 28 Staples (10-10) at No. 5 Stamford (16-4)
  • No. 21 South Windsor (11-8) at No. 12 Danbury (14-6)

Lower bracket

  • No. 31 Fairfield Warde (8-12) at No. 2 Bristol Central (18-2)
  • No. 18 Conard (13-7) at No. 15 New Canaan (14-6)
  • No. 26 New Milford (10-10) at No. 7 Westhill (16-4)
  • No. 23 West Haven (11-9) at No. 10 Amity (15-5)
  • No. 30 Newington (9-11) at No. 3 Hand (17-3)
  • No. 19 Trumbull (12-8) at No. 14 Fairfield Ludlowe (14-6)
  • No. 27 Kennedy (10-10) at No. 6 Mercy (16-4)
  • No. 22 Simsbury (10-8) at No. 11 Cheshire (15-5),

SECOND ROUND, Wednesday, May 29 (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • Shelton/Southington winner vs. Newtown/East Hartford winner
  • McMahon/Glastonbury winner vs. Norwich Free Academy/Greenwich winner
  • Middletown/Darien winner vs. Hall/Naugatuck winner
  • Staples/Stamford winner vs. South Windsor/Danbury winner

Lower bracket

  • Fairfield Warde/Bristol Central winner vs. Conard/New Canaan winner
  • New Milford/Westhill winner vs. West Haven/Amity winner
  • Newington/Hand winner vs. Trumbull/Fairfield Ludlowe winner
  • Kennedy/Mercy winner vs. Simsbury/Cheshire winner

QUARTERFINALS, Friday, May 31 at TBA

SEMIFINALS, June 3-4 at TBA

FINALS, June 7-8 at DeLuca Field, Stratford or Biondi Field, West Haven HS

CLASS L

2013 Class L bracket

FIRST ROUND, Tuesday, May 28 (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • No. 1 Torrington – Bye
  • No. 17 Sacred Heart Academy (11-9) at No. 16 Bunnell (11-9)
  • No. 25 Bristol Eastern (9-11) at No. 8 Foran (16-4)
  • No. 24 Pomperaug (9-11) at No. 9 Wethersfield (16-4)
  • No. 4 East Lyme – Bye
  • No. 20 Sheehan (10-10) at No. 13 Law (13-7)
  • No. 5 Maloney – Bye
  • No. 21 Fermi (10-10) at No. 12 North Haven (13-7)

Lower bracket

  • No. 2 Masuk – Bye
  • No. 18 Watertown (11-9) at No. 15 E.O. Smith (11-9)
  • No. 26 Bethel (8-12) at No. 7 Brookfield (16-4)
  • No. 23 Stratford (9-11) at No. 10 Fitch (14-6)
  • No. 3 Rockville- Bye
  • No. 19 Bacon Academy (10-10) at No. 14 Ledyard (12-8)
  • No. 27 Branford (8-12) at No. 6 Berlin (17-3)
  • No. 22 Barlow (9-11) at No. 11 Windsor (13-6)

SECOND ROUND, Wednesday, May 29 (all times 4 p.m.)

Upper bracket

  • Sacred Heart Academy/Bunnell winner at No. 1 Torrington (20-0)
  • Bristol Eastern/Foran winner vs. Pomperaug/Wethersfield winner
  • Sheehan/Law winner at No. 4 East Lyme (18-2)
  • Fermi/North Haven winner at No. 5 Maloney (18-2)

Lower bracket

  • Watertown/E.O. Smith winner at No. 2 Masuk (20-0)
  • Bethel/Brookfield winner vs. Stratford/Fitch winner
  • Bacon Academy/Ledyard winner at No. 3 Rockville (19-1)
  • Branford/Berlin winner vs. Barlow/Windsor winner

QUARTERFINALS, Friday, May 31 at TBA

SEMIFINALS, June 3-4 at TBA

FINALS, June 7-8 at DeLuca Field, Stratford or Biondi Field, West Haven HS

CLASS M

2013 Class M bracket

FIRST ROUND, Tuesday, May 28 (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • No. 1 Suffield – Bye
  • No. 17 Northwestern (14-6) at No. 16 Lewis Mills (14-6)
  • No. 25 Plainfield (10-10) at No. 8 Ellington (14-3)
  • No. 24 Montville (10-10) at No. 9 Platt Tech (16-4)
  • No. 4 Stonington – Bye
  • No. 20 North Branford (13-7) at No. 13 Haddam-Killingworth (15-5)
  • No. 5 St. Joseph – Bye
  • No. 21 Rocky Hill (13-7) at No. 12 Waterford (15-5)

Lower bracket

  • No. 2 Granby Memorial – Bye
  • No. 18 Wolcott (13-7) at No. 15 Wilcox Tech (15-5)
  • No. 26 Coginchaug (9-11) at No. 7 Lauralton Hall (16-3)
  • No. 23 Kaynor Tech (11-8) at No. 10 Woodland (16-4)
  • No. 3 Seymour – Bye
  • No. 19 Tolland (13-7) at No. 14 Griswold (15-5)
  • No. 27 Plainville (9-11) at No. 6 East Haven (17-3)
  • No. 22 Nonnewaug (12-8) at No. 11 Holy Cross (15-5)

SECOND ROUND, Wednesday, May 29 (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • Northwestern/Lewis Mills winner at No. 1 Suffield (19-1)
  • Plainfield/Ellington winner vs. Montville/Platt Tech winner
  • North Branford/Haddam-Killingworth winner at No. 4 Stonington (17-3)
  • Rocky Hill/Waterford winner at No. 5 St. Joseph (17-3)

Lower bracket

  • Wolcott/Wilcox Tech winner at No. 2 Granby Memorial (18-1)
  • Coginchaug/Lauralton Hall winner vs. Kaynor Tech/Woodland winner
  • Tolland/Griswold winner at No. 3 Seymour (18-2)
  • Plainville/East Haven winner vs. Nonnewaug/Holy Cross winner

QUARTERFINALS, Friday, May 31 at TBA

SEMIFINALS, June 3-4 at TBA

FINALS, June 7-8 at DeLuca Field, Stratford or Biondi Field, West Haven HS

CLASS S

2013 Class S bracket

FIRST ROUND, Tuesday, May 28 (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • No. 1 Oxford – Bye
  • No. 17 Shepaug Valley (10-10) at No. 16 Hale Ray (12-8)
  • No. 25 East Windsor (9-10) at No. 8 Putnam (15-5)
  • No. 24 Abbott Tech (9-9) at No. 9 Vinal Tech (13-5)
  • No. 29 Windham Tech (9-11) at No. 4 Morgan (16-4)
  • No. 20 Cheney Tech (10-10) at No. 13 Tourtellotte (13-6)
  • No. 28 SMSA (9-11) at No. 5 University (16-4)
  • No. 21 Kolbe Cathedral (10-10) at No. 12 Coventry (13-6)

Lower bracket

  • No. 2 Terryville – Bye
  • No. 18 St. Bernard (10-10) at No. 15 Stafford (12-8)
  • No. 26 O’Brien Tech (9-11) at No. 7 Old Saybrook (15-5)
  • No. 23 Wheeler (9-9) at No. 10 Holy Family (12-5)
  • No. 3 Thomaston – Bye
  • No. 19 Westbrook (10-10) at No. 14 East Granby (12-7)
  • No. 27 East Hampton (9-11) at No. 6 Canton (14-4)
  • No. 22 Ellis Tech (10-10) at No. 11 Goodwin Tech (14-6)

SECOND ROUND, Wednesday, May 29 (all times 4 p.m. unless noted)

Upper bracket

  • Shepaug Valley/Hale Ray winner at No. 1 Oxford (18-2)
  • East Windsor/Putnam winner vs. Abbott Tech/Vinal Tech winner
  • Windham Tech/Morgan winner vs. Cheney Tech/Tourtellotte winner
  • SMSA/University winner vs. Kolbe Cathedral/Coventry winner

Lower bracket

  • St. Bernard/Stafford winner at No. 2 Terryville (16-3)
  • O’Brien Tech/Old Saybrook winner vs. Wheeler/Holy Family
  • Westbrook/East Granby winner at No. 3 Thomaston (16-3)
  • East Hampton/Canton winner vs. Ellis Tech/Goodwin Tech winner

QUARTERFINALS, Friday, Time TBA

SEMIFINALS, June 3-4, Time TBA

FINALS, June 7-8 at DeLuca Field, Stratford or Biondi Field, West Haven HS

Categories: State Playoffs
Sean Patrick Bowley

Comments are closed.