Ridgefield Hamlet Hub

Founder of ridgefieldctblog.com

Note: The Connecticut Media Group is not responsible for posts and comments written by non-staff members.

College Tracker: Fairfield County’s Standout Collegiate Athletes

|
Written by Luis Javier Mandujano
Tennis

Editor’s Note: HamletHub welcomes intern Luis Javier Mandujano, an aspiring journalist born and raised in Norwalk. Luis will be covering sports for HamletHub.For more on Luis, see below.

Besides excelling in the classroom, Fairfield County’s collegians are earning high marks in sports. The College Tracker is a new sports feature at Hamlet Hub that highlights local athletes competing at big time division 1 programs. We’ll be bringing you scores and highlights of our local standouts throughout the season.

And we don’t want to forget anyone, so if you know of a local athlete we should add to our tracker, let us know in the comments!

Here Are the Athletes Presented by Town:

BETHEL

  • Tom Burke, Sophomore, Bethel, Bethel, Sacred Heart University Wrestling

DANBURY

  • Alex Levine, Freshman, Danbury, Danbury H.S, UConn Track & Field
  • Dele Owoye, Freshman, Danbury, Danbury H.S, UConn Track & Field
  • Andrea Tarsi, Sophomore, Danbury, Danbury H.S, Central Connecticut State University Women’s Lacrosse
  • Sarah Hicks, Freshman, Danbury, Danbury H.S, Central Connecticut State University Women’s Track and Field
  • Anthony Mannuccia, Junior, Danbury, Danbury H.S, University of Hartford Baseball

DARIEN

  • John Bushell, Junior Darien, Darien H.S, Sacred Heart University Track & Field
  • Jocelyn Alfieri, Junior, Darien, Darien H.S, Sacred Heart University Equestrian
  • Kip Werner, Freshman, Darien, Brunswick, University of Pennsylvania Lacrosse
  • Case Mathesis, Freshman, Darien, Darien H.S, Duke University Lacrosse
  • William Rooney, Freshman, Darien, Greens Farms Academy, Duke University Track & Field
  • David Hickey, Junior, Darien, Darien H.S, Yale University Baseball
  • Jimmy Craft, Junior, Darien, Brunswick, Yale University Lacrosse
  • Danielle DeNunizio, Freshman, Darien, Deerfield Academy, Yale University Women’s Swimming & Diving
  • Connor McGovern, Sophomore, Darien, Fairfield Prep, Bryant University Golf

FAIRFIELD

  • Jonathan Servilla, Senior, Fairfield, Fairfield Ludlowe, Sacred Heart University Baseball
  • Will LeClerc, Junior, Fairfield, Fairfield Ludlowe, Sacred Heart University Volleyball
  • Mary Alice Limperopulos, Fairfield, Lauralton Hall, Fairfield University Women’s Golf
  • Brian Hughes, Senior, Fairfield, Fairfield Prep, UConn Golf
  • Emily Mason, Junior, Fairfield, Fairfield Ludlowe, Quinnipiac University Women’s Lacrosse
  • Daphne Elliot, Senior, Fairfield, Fairfield Warde, University of Hartford Women’s Basketball
  • Tierney Larson, Junior, Fairfield, Fairfield Ludlowe, Marist College Women’s Lacrosse

GREENWICH

  • Ben Ketchum, Senior, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Sacred Heart University Hockey
  • Erik Kremheller, Senior, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Fairfield University Tennis
  • Monica Yajima, Junior, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Fairfield University Women’s Tennis
  • Stephen Pastore, Freshman, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, UConn Golf
  • Brooke Nethercott, Freshman, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, University of Hartford women’s Golf
  • Ian Ardey, Freshman, Greenwich, Deerfield Academy, Harvard University Lacrosse
  • Walker Evans, Freshman, Greenwich, Groton, Harvard University Squash
  • Jake Mathews, Freshman, Greenwich, Brunswick, Harvard University Squash
  • Nikhil Mehra, Sophomore, Greenwich, Brunswick, Harvard University Squash
  • Christopher Miao, Freshman, Greenwich, Deerfield Academy, Harvard University Water Polo
  • Isabella Dowling, Freshman, Riverside, Greenwich Academy, Harvard University Women’s Squash
  • Michael Tom, Senior, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Harvard University Fencing
  • John Dudzik, Junior, Greenwich, Brunswick, University of Pennsylvania Squash
  • Tomas Agrest, Sophomore, Greenwich, Greenwich, University of Pennsylvania Golf
  • Charlie Payton, Junior, Greenwich, Lawrenceville, Duke University Lacrosse
  • David Better, Sophomore, Greenwich, Brunswick, Yale University Lacrosse
  • Conrad Oberbeck, Sophomore, Greenwich, Brunswick, Yale University Lacrosse
  • Sam Haig, Senior, Greenwich, Brunswick, Yale University Squash
  • Lauren Miller, Sophomore, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Yale University Women’s Fencing
  • Lilly Fast, Junior, Greenwich, Greenwich Academy, Yale University Women’s Squash
  • Anna Harrison, Sophomore, Greenwich, Greenwich Academy, Yale University Women’s Squash
  • Katie Harrison, Senior, Greenwich, Greenwich Academy, Yale University Women’s Squash
  • Nina Kemper, Sophomore, Greenwich, Deerfield Academy, Yale University Women’s Squash
  • Constance Siebert, Junior, Greenwich, Greenwich Academy, Yale University Women’s Squash
  • Philip Pierce, Junior, Greenwich, Brunswick, Brown University Lacrosse
  • George Sherman, Senior, Greenwich, Hotchkiss School, Brown University Lacrosse
  • Will Swindell, Sophomore, Greenwich, Deerfield Academy, Brown University Lacrosse
  • Ryan Kelly, Freshman, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Brown University Track & Field
  • Sophia Cohen, Freshman, Greenwich, Rye Country Day, brown University Equestrian
  • Antonia Libassi, Senior, Greenwich, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Brown University Women’s Squash
  • Skylar Murphy, Freshman, Greenwich, Greenwich Academy, Brown University Women’s Squash
  • Meredith Schmidt-Fellner, Junior, Greenwich, Greenwich Academy, Brown University Women’s Squash
  • Amanda Molinelli, Sophomore, Greenwich, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Brown University Women’s Squash
  • Aly Hay, Freshman, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Brown University Women’s Water Polo
  • James Ramaley, Sophomore, Greenwich, Greenwich H.S, Iona College Water Polo

MILFORD

  • Joseph Erdos, Sophomore, Milford, St Joseph’s H.S, Sacred Heart University Track & Field
  • Joseph Michaud, Senior, Milford, Foran H.S, Bryant University Baseball

NEWTOWN

  • Mac Fuller, Senior, Newtown, Canterbury H.S, Sacred Heart University Lacrosse
  • Kaitlyn Voswinkel, Freshman, Newtown, Newtown H.S, Sacred Heart University Women’s Lacrosse
  • Lauren O’Connell, Freshman, Newtown, Newtown H.S, UConn Women’s Track and Field
  • Bryan Czel, Freshman, Newtown, Newtown H.S, Central Connecticut State University Baseball
  • Betsy Vendel, Senior, Sandy Hook, Newtown H.S, Central Connecticut State University Women’s Lacrosse
  • Kyle Wilcox, Freshman, Sandy Hook, Newtown H.S, Bryant University Baseball

NORWALK

  • Evan Kelly, Junior, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Sacred Heart University Basketball
  • James Cooksey, Sophomore, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Sacred Heart University Baseball
  • Thenya Taiyanides, Freshman, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Sacred Heart University Women’s Lacrosse
  • Louie DiGiacomo, Sophomore, Norwalk, Brien McMahon, Fairfield University Lacrosse
  • Griff McGoldrick, Sophomore, Norwalk, Fairfield Prep, Fairfield University Lacrosse
  • Bryan Daniello, Freshman, Norwalk, Brien McMahon, UConn Baseball
  • Katie Schmidt, Freshman, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Central Connecticut State University Softball
  • Ashley Ramirez, Freshman, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Central Connecticut State University Women’s Track and Field
  • Ivan Matson, Freshman, Norwalk, Brien McMahon, Quinnipiac University Lacrosse
  • Nick Ceme, Sophomore, Norwalk, Brien McMahon, University of Hartford Lacrosse
  • Derick Edwards, Freshman, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, University of Pennsylvania Lacrosse
  • Tyler Pramer, Junior, Norwalk, Fairfield Prep, Yale University Swimming and Diving
  • Briana Brown, Junior, Norwalk, King Low Heywood Thomas, St. John’s Women’s Basketball
  • Nicole Brancaccio, Junior, Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Iona College Women’s Lacrosse
  • Jonathan Cohen, Junior Norwalk, Norwalk H.S, Bryant University Baseball

RIDGEFIELD

  • Drew Sangster, Freshman, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, Sacred Heart University Equestrian
  • Corey Birch, Freshman, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, UConn Golf
  • Dan Myers, Sophomore, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, UConn Golf
  • Morgan Crystal, Senior, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, Quinnipiac University Women’s Tennis
  • Connor McCarthy, Junior, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, Harvard University Track and Field
  • Michael DeVito, Freshman, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, Duke University Fencing
  • Matt Shannon, Sophomore, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, University of North Carolina Lacrosse
  • Brian Bollerman, Sophomore, Ridgefield, Ridgefield H.S, University of North Carolina Swimming and Diving

STAMFORD

  • Chris Evans, Junior, Stamford, Stamford H.S, Sacred Heart University Basketball
  • Emma Joseph, Senior, Stamford, Westhill H.S, Sacred Heart University Equestrian
  • Steve Johnson, Sophomore, Stamford, St. Lukes, Fairfield University Basketball
  • Bobby Migliazza, Senior, Stamford, Seton Hall, Central Connecticut State University Baseball
  • Todd Savatsky, Senior, Stamford, Stamford H.S, Central Connecticut State University Baseball
  • Henry Graves, Junior, Stamford, Westhill, Quinnipiac University Lacrosse
  • Devon Jerome, Senior, Stamford, Stamford H.S, Quinnipiac University Tennis
  • John Petrini, Sophomore, Stamford, Westhill H.S, Quinnipiac University Tennis
  • Daniel Judd, Junior, Stamford, Rye Country Day, University of Pennsylvania Squash
  • Marc Powers, Senior, Stamford, Greens Farms Academy, Yale University Tennis

WESTPORT

  • Alexandra Croft, Freshman, Westport, Staples, UConn Women’s Lacrosse
  • Helene Neuhaus, Junior, Westport, Staples, Central Connecticut State University Women’s Swimming and Diving
  • Mathew Marriot, Senior, Westport, Staples H.S, Duke University Track & Field
  • John Ambrose, Junior Westport, Staples, Yale University Lacrosse
  • Paul Chandler, Junior, Westport, Staples, Yale University Track & Field
  • Daniel Hirschberg, Sophomore, Westport, Staples, Brown University Tennis
  • Janice Yang, Sophomore, Westport, Rosemary Choate, Brown University Women’s Hockey
  • Maeve Flaherty, Freshman, Westport, Staples, Brown University Women’s Lacrosse
  • Sarah Nesi, Freshman, Westport, Fairfield Ludlowe, Brown University Women’s lacrosse

WILTON

  • Connor Devane, Freshman, Wilton, Wilton H.S, Quinnipiac University Lacrosse
  • Seaver Wang, Junior, Wilton, Hopkins, University of Pennsylvania Fencing
  • Rob Harder, Sophomore, Wilton, Joel Barlow, Yale University Swimming and Diving
  • Georgia Blatchford, Freshman, Wilton, Wilton H.S, Yale University Women’s Squash
  • Phoebe Gaston, Senior, Wilton, Wilton H.S, Yale University Women’s Track & Field

Photo credit: StuSeegerFoter.comCC BY

About the Author: A 2012 graduate of the College of Mount Saint Vincent, Luis Javier Mandujano is currently pursuing a Master of Arts Degree in Communication at Sacred Heart University specializing in Broadcast Journalism and Corporate Communication. He brings a strong knowledge of local, high school, college, and professional sports as well as global issues and concerns. During his spare time Luis enjoys hanging out with friends, playing soccer, eating out at Latin American and Italian restaurants, and following major sporting events. His favorite team is Manchester United, which he follows week to week. Luis hopes to someday work for a major news or sports network. He is excited to progress in his career with his current position covering sports for HamletHub. The future is looking bright for this young aspiring journalist, who is sure to bring a lot of attention from local news and sports followers

Categories: Sports
Kerry Anne Ducey

Leave a Reply