We ‘towed’ you not to park there in Stamford

|

So on Monday, a reader tweets the Advocate to report cops swarming a park and towing cars.

We checked out his story and here’s what we learned from Stamford Police Capt. Sue Bretthauer, who oversees patrol in the Riverbank Park area where the action was.

She said residents have been complaining about incidents in the park, of illegal parking etc. But Bretthauer said those reports have too often come in after the cars are long gone and she asked the residents to start calling when issues are actually occurring.

That’s what happened Monday and police responded.

 

Categories: General
Rob Varnon

Leave a Reply

5 Responses

  1. MOJO says:

    Well for an attorney you don’t seem too bright. When there are cars parked along the road, not in the designated parking lot… it’s illegal parking. Not to mention the illegal fires and drinking in public all by New Yorkers.

  2. Bobo the Clown says:

    Where is this River bank park you speak of?

  3. Resident says:

    Don’t mean to change the subject, but why do we have to look at all the illegal signage all over Stamford? There are (27)Power washing signs nailed on poles on Stilwater ave. Hundreds more all over town. Please report it to Zoning dept.

  4. JET says:

    Riverbank Park used to be a really nice, bucolic setting many years ago. Now I am afraid to go there. The characters that go there are definitely not from the area. I don’t know where they come from or how far they have to travel to get there, but they don’t seem to be going there just to enjoy the beauty. The place looks a mess most of the time. The gates used to be closed at sunset. Now they’re opened all the time. Very bad for the neighborhood.

  5. Attorney Lionel Hutz says:

    It would be nice if someone would tell us readers what illegal parking is there? I drove by that park yesterday and saw 4 police cars and maybe less than a dozen other cars. The entire parking lot is configured so as to provide parking. How can one reasonably not expect people to park there?